top of page

Privacy

Global Leadership Institute (GLI) is committed to protecting the privacy of all individuals who interact with and provide their personal information to us. We ensure that personal information is responsibly collected, used, and managed in accordance with the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld). Depending on the nature of our activities, we will also ensure that we manage your information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

  1. GLI’s Security and Safety Policy affirms our commitment to the privacy and data protection principles contained in these privacy laws. Individuals who deal with Leaders are entitled to expect that their personal information will be treated in accordance with this policy.

    Collection of Personal Information:
    We may collect personal information, such as your name, email address, and contact details, when you voluntarily provide it for specific purposes, such as contacting us, subscribing to our newsletter, or registering for our services. We assure you that your information will be handled with the utmost care and will only be used for the intended purposes.
     

  2. Use of Personal Information:
    Your personal information may be used for the following purposes:

    • To respond to your inquiries and provide the services you request.

    • To send you updates, newsletters, and promotional materials if you have subscribed to them.​

    • To personalize your experience and improve our website based on your feedback and usage pattern,

  3. Cookies:
    Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device when you visit our website. They help us analyse website traffic, improve user experience, and provide you with relevant content. We use both session and persistent cookies.
     

  4. Third-Party Cookies:
    We may also use third-party cookies, such as Google Analytics, to collect data about website traffic and user behaviour. These cookies are subject to the privacy policies of the respective third-party providers.
     

  5. Cookie Management:
    You can manage and delete cookies through your browser settings. However, please note that disabling cookies may affect your user experience on our website.
     

  6. Data Security:
    We implement security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access and misuse. We ensure that your data is stored securely and in compliance with applicable data protection regulations.
     

  7. Third-Party Websites:
    Our website may contain links to third-party websites. We are not responsible for their privacy practices, and we recommend reviewing their privacy policies when visiting these websites.
     

  8. Updates to Privacy and Cookies Statement:
    We may update this statement from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or legal requirements. We encourage you to check this statement periodically for any updates.
     

By using our website, you consent to the practices outlined in this Privacy Statement. If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy practices, please contact us at info@gli.edu.au.

bottom of page